People

Principal Investigator

Research Assistants

Post-doctoral fellows

md

md

md

md

Phd Students

md

Masters Students

Collaborators

NIST lab collaborations.

Past students and fellows

Visiting researchers (sabbatical)

  • Melodie Pelisson, (M.D.)
  • Marc Verin, Mar 2011-Aug 2011, Professor Department of Neurology, University Hospital of Rennes, Rennes, France.
  • Claire Haegelen, Aug 2010-Jul 2011, neurosurgeon at Pontchaillou Hospital at Rennes, in France. Interested in he functional neurosurgery for epilepsy surgery and deep brain stimulation.
  • Olivier Coulon, Aug 2010 – July 2011, interested in brain data analysis
  • Simon Eskildsen, Sept 2010 – Sept 2011, project included automated brain masking and cortical surface extraction.
  • Xavier Morandi, Aug 2000-Jul 2001, Project title: Development of neurosurgical planning/IGNS tools

Research assistants

  • Berangere Aubert-Broche

Postdoctoral fellows

  • Alexandre Bonnet, Jan 2017-Oct 2017, Project title: Analysis of MRI and PET data in Parkinsons
  • Marta Kersten, March 2015-August 2016, Project title: Visualization in IGNS
  • Melodie Pelisson, Feb 2016-Nov 2016, Project title: Analysis of thalamic atrophy in pediatric MS data
  • Audrey Riou, Jan 2015-Jul 2016, Project title: Analysis of MRI data from Parkinson’s patients
  • Rina Zelmann
  • Hassan Rivaz
  • Katrin Weier, April 2013 – Mar 2015, Project Title: Cerebellar atrophy in multiple sclerosis.
  • Tal Arbel, Apr 2000-Apr 2001, Project title: Integration of intraoperative ultrasound with preoperative MRI to characterize, quantify and correct for brain shift during craniotomy.
  • Berangere Aubert-Broche, Sept 2004-Jun 2006, Project title: Development of a numerical phantom for fMRI simulation.
  • Pierrick Coupé, 2008-Aug 2011, Project title: development of patch-based techniques for noise reduction, image enhancement and segmentation.
  • Vladimir S. Fonov, June 2005- Jan 2008, Project title: MR Image processing for a pediatric database.
  • Daniel Garcia-Lorenzo, May 2010-Aug 2011, Project title: development of longitudinal analysis methods for paediatric MS.
  • Andrew Janke, Sept 2001-May 2002, Nov. 2003-Feb 2004, Project title: Analysis of tissue deformations and atrophy in MS.
  • Georges LeGoualher, 1997–2000, Postdoctoral project: Automated sulcal extraction and identification. Co-supervised with Dr. Evans. (I was secondary supervisor).
  • Hava Lester, Jan-Dec 1999, Project Title: Non-linear registration with viscous fluid dynamics.
  • Johan Montagnat, Apr-Sep 2000, Project title: Methodology development for atrophy quantification in Multiple Sclerosis.
  • Sylvain Prima, Sept 2001-Sept 2004, Project title: Analysis of brain atrophy in MS.

PhD students

  • Francois Rheault, April 2016-Jan 2021; Ph.D. Project Title: Advanced quality assurance methodologies in image-guided high-dose-rate brachytherapy.
  • Alonso Cárdenas de la Parra, Jan 2016-Jul 2020; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: MRI-based morphometry during neurodevelopment.
  • Ryan Sandford, Jan 2016 – 2019; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Image analysis and prognosis in HIV neurodegeneration.
  • Alexa Pichet-Binette, Sept 2015 – Sept 2020; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Automatic vertebral segmentation and registration for IGNS.
  • Marzieh Tahaei, Jan 2015-June 2020; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: PET post-processing in AD.
  • Phil Novosad, Sept 2014-Jan 2020; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: Automated image processing and segmentation.
  • Ian Gerard, Sept 2013–2018; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Improving the accuracy of image-guided neurosurgical tools for brain tumour resections.
  • Mahsa Dadar, Sept 2013–2018; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Development and Validation of Automatic Tools for Segmentation of White Matter Hyperintensities.
  • Azar Zandifar, Sept 2013-March 2019; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: Segmentation of medial temporal lobe structures in AD.
  • Simon Drouin, Sept 2013–May 2018; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Volume rendering and Augmented reality for image-guided neurosurgery.
  • Lara Bailey Drouin, Sept 2008–2016; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: MR-histological image registration.
  • Yiming Xiao, Sept 2011–2016; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Imaging and image processing for the surgical treatment of Parkinson’s disease.
  • Marta Kersten, Sept 2008–2015; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Augmented Reality in Image-guided Neurovascular Surgery.
  • Nicolas Guizard, Sept 2007–2015; Ph.D. Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title:MRI quantification of longitudinal morphological changes in neurodegeneration: Application to multiple sclerosis and Alzheimer’s disease
  • Charles Yan, Sept 2006–2011; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Intraoperative ultrasound for image guided spine surgery
  • Sean Chen, Aug 2008–2013; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Segmentation and registration of blood vessels in IGNS
  • Shiyan Hu, Sept 2006–2011; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Segmentation of hippocampus
  • Mishkin Derakhshan, May 2007–2012; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: The in vivo detection of cortical demylination in multiple sclerosis
  • Marika Wallenburg
  • Mallar Chakravarty, Jan 2004–Dec 2007; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical engineering (transferred from BME M.Eng program), Project title: Atlas creation, validation and applications in Parkinson’s disease
  • Jacqueline Chen, Sept 2002–Dec 2007; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical engineering, Project title: Analysis of Brain Atrophy in MS
  • Simon Duchesne, Sept 2001–Jan 2006; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical engineering, Project title: PCA-based MRI analysis in AD and TLE
  • Irina Kezele, Mar 2003–Oct 2006; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical engineering (transferred from BME M.Eng program), Project title: Analysis of regional and local atrophy in MS
  • Laurence Mercier, Sept 2004–Dec 2011; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical engineering, Project title: Ultrasound guided tumour resection
  • Julie Pelletier, Sept 2002–Jan 2007; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Automatic vetebral segmentation and registration for IGNS
  • Ingerid Reinertsen, Jan 2002–Jan 2007; Ph.D., Department of Biomedical Engineering. Project title: Ultrasound-MRA registration for IGNS using blood vessels
Masters students
  • Pulkit Khandelwal, Sept 2017-Aug 2019; M.Sc., Project Title: Shape-based segmentation of vertebrae.
  • Victoria Madge Sept 2017-Aug 2020; M.Sc., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: Comparison of ANTs SyN and VoxelMorph for non-linear diffeomorphic registration.
  • Jai Hebel Sept 2016-Jan 2020; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: Brain segmentation and registration for image-guided neurosurgery.
  • Benjamin Brat Sept 2015-Nov 2019; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project Title: Image guided spine surgery.
  • Francois Rheault, Jan 2017-Jan 2020; M.Sc. Project Title: DTI analysis and integration within IGNS.
  • Yiming Xiao, Sept 2009–May 2011; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical Engineering, Project title: Multi-modality multi-echo FLASH MR imaging for Deep Brain Stimulator Implantation.
  • Mallar Chakravarty, Sept 2001–Jan 2004; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical Engineering (transferred to BME Ph.D. program Jan 2004; Project title: Creation of a 3D histological atlas.
  • Mishkin Derakshan, May 2005–May 2007; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical Engineering; co-supervised with Dr. Arnold (I am primary supervisor), Project title: Detection of cortical lesions in Multiple Sclerosis.
  • Simon Duchesne, Aug 2000-Aug 2001; M.Sc., Department of Medical Physics; Project title: Shape analysis and segmentation of hippocampus; Co-supervised with Dr. Pike (for dept Med. Phys., I was primary supervisor).
  • Simon Francis, April 2001-Aug 2004 ; M.Sc., Department of Neurology and Neurosurgery ; Project title: Automatic identification and quantification of MS lesions.
  • Luke Fu, May 2005-Nov 2006; M.Sc., Department of Medical Physics, Project title: ACR QC/QA for a pediatric database. Co-supervised with Dr. Pike (for dept Med. Phys., I am primary supervisor).
  • Benoit Goulet, Sept 2002–2009; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical engineering, U Montreal ; Co-supervised with Dr. J. deGuise (I am primary supervisor) Project title: Image guided spine surgery.
  • Shiyan Hu, Sept 2003-Aug 2006; M.Eng., Department of Biomedical engineering, Project title: Appearance-based segmentation.
  • Irina Kezele, Jan 2001-Mar 2003; M. Eng, Department of Biomedical engineering, (transferred to BME Ph.D. program Mar 2003; Project title: Analysis of MR diffusion tensor data.
  • Laurence Mercier, Sept 2002-Aug 2004l M.Sc., Department of Biomedical engineering; Project title: Review of calibration techniques for tracked ultrasound.
  • Ingerid Reinertsen, Aug 2000-Dec 2001; M.Sc., Department of Medical Physics, Project title: Implementation and evaluation of fMRI motion correction methods.
Tech assistants/Research Associates
  • Pablo Navarro, Feb 2005–Dec 2006; Software support and analysis of MS data
  • Matthew Kitching, Nov 2001–Aug 2004; Analysis of MRI data from a pediatric population
  • Larry Baer, Aug 2004–Aug 2005; Software support and analysis for NIHPD
  • Eric Benoit,Sept 2004–April 2005; Software support for IGNS
  • Simon Drouin, Jan 2003–Aug 2005; Software developement for IGNS
  • Patricia LeNezet, Feb 2003–Feb 2005; Software support for analysis of MS data
Stagiares/summer students
  • Scott Broadbent, May-Aug, 2005 and May-Aug, 2006, Development of an fMRI-compatible vibrotactile stimulator
  • Philippe-Eduard Bousicot, May-Aug, 2004, Identification of vertebral landmarks for shape modeling
  • Eric Benoit, May-Aug, 2004, Integration of vessel segmentation in IGNS platform
  • Eric Benoit, May-Aug, 2003, Integration of MINC in IGNS platform
  • Laurence Mercier, May-Aug, 2002, 3D Calibration of Ultrasound images for IGNS
  • Simon Bonner, Sept 2000- Aug 2001, Analysis of MRI data from a pediatric population
  • Marie Bonhoure, Jan-Aug, 2001, Calibration of Ultrasound images for IGNS
  • Ulrik Stephansen Landberg, Aug-Dec 2012, PCA shape-based segmentation of lumbar vertebra
  • Frederick Van Meer, Jan-Jul 2000, Evaluation of VTk-based visualization tools for atlas integration for image-guide neurosurgery
  • Lasse Riis Ostergaard, summer 1999, 2000, Enhancement, segmentation and modeling of blood vessels based on MRI and MRA volumetric data.
YouTube-logo-full_color